The Chicago Foreign Language Press Survey was published in 1942 by the Chicago Public Library Omnibus Project of the Works Progress Administration of Illinois. The purpose of the project was to translate and classify selected news articles that appeared in the foreign language press from 1855 to 1938. The project consists of 120,000 typewritten pages translated from newspapers of 22 different foreign language communities of Chicago.

Read more about this historic project.

You are looking at one result from the German group.
This group has 7091 other articles.

This article was published in 1869.
3 articles were published that year.

This article has a primary subject code of "Political Leadership" (I F 5).
558 articles share this primary code.

  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- September 21, 1869
    Republican Ticket Election Tuesday, November 2, 1869.

    County Offices

    Judge of Superior Court .................Honorable Joseph Geary

    Clerk of Superior Court...................C. J. Thomas

    County Judge..............................J. C. Knickerbocker

    County Clerk.................................Edward S. Salomon

    County Treasurer............................Charles H. Ham

    Superintendent of Schools..................O. W. Herrick

    County Surveyor..............................Alexander Wolcott

    Police Commissioner of South Side........Captain M. C. Hickey

    Justice of the Peace.........................P. C. Feeney

    Delegates to Constitutional Convention, 59th District.....Joseph Medill J. B. Bradwell L. L. Bond 260th District..............................S. H. McRae

    J. L. Stark

    61st District...............................J. Y. Scammon

    General J. L. Thompson

    City Ticket

    Mayor...........................................George W. Gage

    Treasurer.......................................W. F. Wentworth

    Collector.......................................George von Hollen

    Attorney........................................Ira W. Buell

    Clerk or Police Court.........................Henry Spears

    Town Tickets

    North Chicago

    Supervisor.....................................H. A. Hoffmann

    Assistant Supervisor..........................Friedrich Heinze

    Collector......................................Fritz Metzke

    3

    Clerk....................................................Charles West

    West Chicago

    Supervisor.............................................Joseph Wilde

    Assistant Supervisor..................................Charles Lodding

    Collector...............................................J. N. Draffin

    Clerk....................................................T. J. Corse

    South Chicago

    Supervisor.............................................John Summerfield

    Assistant Supervisor..................................Michal Schmitz

    Collector...............................................W. G. Ogle

    Clerk ..................................................Otto Blubm

    Ward Nominations

    Alderman..............................Charles D. Peacock

    4

    Supervisor........................................William H. Fuller

    Constable........................................R. H. Wallace

    Second Ward

    Alderman.................................................Arthur Dixon

    Supervisor................................................Leopold Mayer

    Constable.................................................G. A. Hartmann

    Third Ward

    Alderman...................................................D. Vaughan

    Supervisor..................................................S. D. Phelps

    Constable...................................................Seville Stott

    5

    Fourth Ward

    Alderman.................George Clough

    Supervisor................C. J. Whitehead

    Constable.................Jacob S. Pollack.

    Fifth Ward

    Aldermen..................William C. Richardson

    Aron (sic) Gibbs.

    Supervisor.................L. Gotthardt

    Constable..................C. McLane

    Sixth Ward

    Alderman...................

    Supervisor..................

    Constable..................John Holderness.

    6

    Seventh Ward

    Aldermen.......................................W. Metzger, T. Tegtmeyer

    Supervisor......................................John Pfeiffer

    Constable.......................................M. Seiferth

    Eight Ward

    Alderman.......................................Isaac Wentworth

    Supervisor......................................John Gillepsie

    Constable........................................Christ Gnsche

    Fred Wagenfuehr

    Ninth Ward

    Aldermen........................................William Frazer

    G. Parent

    7

    Supervisor...............

    Constable................

    Tenth Ward

    Alderman................Alfred G. Law

    Supervisor...............Fred Boehrner

    Constable................

    Eleventh Ward

    Alderman................J. K. Holden

    Supervisor...............T. T. Verdier

    Constable................A. A. Loebelmann

    8

    Twelfth Ward

    Alderman...............................C. Lippe

    Supervisor.............................Joseph Harris

    Constable...............................A. Lawrence

    Thirteenth Ward

    Alderman...............................J. L. Campbell

    Supervisor..............................J. K. Thompson

    Constable................................W. R. Crumpten

    Fourteenth Ward

    Alderman................................Jacob Greenbaum

    Supervisor...............................S. Oliver

    Constable................................P. Scanlin

    9

    Fifteenth Ward

    Alderman..................................S. J. McGrath

    Supervisor................................Jacob Enrhardt

    Constable.................................Jacob Deutsch

    Sixteenth Ward

    Alderman.........................................Moses Hooke

    Supervisor.......................................Charles West

    Constable...................................Henry Versemann

    Seventeenth Ward

    Alderman...................................Louis Schaffner

    Supervisor..................................C. Albert

    Constable...................................Charles Hoeyel

    10

    Eighteenth Ward

    Alderman.................................Thomas Connon

    Supervisor...............................Jacob Enders

    Constable................................Peter Swanson

    Nineteenth Ward

    Alderman..............................William M. Clark

    Supervisor.............................Julius Kuehrt

    Constable..............................D. S. McLane

    Twentieth Ward

    Alderman................................Philipp A. Hoyne

    Supervisor...............................Henry Lampner

    Constable................................Friedrich Zitt

    German
    I F 5