The Chicago Foreign Language Press Survey was published in 1942 by the Chicago Public Library Omnibus Project of the Works Progress Administration of Illinois. The purpose of the project was to translate and classify selected news articles that appeared in the foreign language press from 1855 to 1938. The project consists of 120,000 typewritten pages translated from newspapers of 22 different foreign language communities of Chicago.

Read more about this historic project.

You are looking at one result from the German group.
This group has 7091 other articles.

This article was published in 1867.
51 articles were published that year.

This article has a primary subject code of "Extent of Influence" (I F 4).
423 articles share this primary code.

  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 09, 1867
    Yesterday's Primary Election

    Following is the result of the Republican primary election which was held yesterday:

    First Ward: Jacob Beiersdorf, George W. Fritz, Peter Regitz, Nimrod Walz, Delegates; [Translator's note: Twelve other names are omitted.] Joshua Knickerbocker, Alderman; George Hartmann, Constable.

    Second Ward: August Neuhaus, Christian Schell, Johann Schroeder, Karl H. Ham, Delegates; [Translator's note: Eleven other names are omitted.] Arthur Dixon, Alderman; Charles McLane, Constable.

    Third Ward: Joseph Pollock, Karl Rose, Philipp Becker, Delegates; [Translator's note: Twelve other names are omitted.] Karl Wicker, Alderman; Sayville Scott, Constable.

    2

    Fourth Ward: Conrad Seipp, C. Wahl, Delegates; [Translator's note: Nine other names are omitted.] Sam McCoy, Alderman; W. C. Hendricks, Constable.

    Fifth Ward: William Hausen, Paskal Schneider, Christ Eigenmann, Delegates; [Translator's note: Two other names are omitted.] John Raber, Alderman; Peter Murphy, Constable.

    Sixth Ward: William Blanke, William Ruehl, Fred Haertig, Delegates; [Translator's note: Three other names are omitted.] Friedrich Burkhardt, Alderman; A. B. Chladeck, Constable.

    Seventh Ward: Albert Kubeck, Christ Techtmeyer, John Schenk, Delegates; [Translator's note: Six other names are omitted.] John McAllister, Alderman; William Zschokke, Constable.

    Eighth Ward: Fred Maas, N. Schneider, Jacob Link, Delegates; [Translator's note: Two other names are omitted.] Isaac Wentworth, Alderman; Fred Haucke, Constable.

    3

    Ninth Ward: William Schade, Delegate; [Translator's note: Fourteen other names are omitted.] W. R. Carpenter, Alderman; Cyrus Keeler, Constable.

    Tenth Ward: Andrew Wemple, Otto Dehling, U. Lochbieler, Delegates; [Translator's note: Nine other names are omitted.] Edmund Bixby, Alderman; Joel Lull, Constable.

    Eleventh Ward: Henry Ackhoff, Edward S. Salomon, Charles Muenzer, H. Gade, Delegates; [Translator's note: Seven other names are omitted.] S. J. Russel, Alderman; G. Stirling, Constable.

    Twelfth Ward: August Steinhaus, Fred Yoltz, Henry Schroeder, Clement Hirsch, Louis Schultze, Delegates; [Translator's note: Two other names are omitted.] O. W. Potter, Alderman; Fred Zschokke, Constable.

    Thirteenth Ward: Conrad Voltz, Gustave Fischer, K. G. Schmidt, Delegates; [Translator's note: Three other names are omitted.] George J. Beebe, Alderman; 4Nicholas Dries, Constable.

    Fourteenth Ward: Christian Paesch, Johann Batten, John Laubmann, Henry Schlottinger, John Hettinger, Charles Goebel, A. L. Berger, E. Albert, F. C. Gerbing, Delegates; Philipp Steinmueller, Alderman; Karl Hahn, Constable.

    Fifteenth Ward: Joseph Huhn, Jacob Enders, Peter Memel, Delegates; [Translator's note: Eight other names are omitted.] Fred Buchanan, Alderman; Philip Paul, Constable.

    Sixteenth Ward: George Oertel, Adam Baierle, Fred Metzke, H. Kaufmann, G. A. Busse, Delegates; [Translator's note: Twelve other names are omitted.] D. H. Lincoln, Alderman; Christ Gragen, Constable.

    German
    I F 4, I F 1