The Chicago Foreign Language Press Survey was published in 1942 by the Chicago Public Library Omnibus Project of the Works Progress Administration of Illinois. The purpose of the project was to translate and classify selected news articles that appeared in the foreign language press from 1855 to 1938. The project consists of 120,000 typewritten pages translated from newspapers of 22 different foreign language communities of Chicago.

Read more about this historic project.

You are looking at one result from the German group.
This group has 7091 other articles.

This article was published in 1868.
16 articles were published that year.

This article has a primary subject code of "Voting as Blocs" (I F 1).
746 articles share this primary code.

  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 30, 1868
    Delegates to the Republican County Convention

    Election of delegates to the Republican County Convention which will meet tomorrow in the room of the Recorder's Court was held in yesterday's primary. Following is the result:

    First Ward

    Peter Regitz, Isaac Pflaum. [Translator's note: The names of eight men are omitted.]

    Second Ward

    Henry Schleuning, Joseph Sicher. [Translator's note: The names of six other men are omitted.]

    Third Ward

    Patrick Wagner, Louis Wahl, Joseph Doktor, Albert Reiners. [Translator's note: 2The names of four other men are omitted.]

    Fourth Ward

    O. A. Schultz, Otto Bluhm. [Translator's note: The names of eight other men are omitted.]

    Fifth Ward

    G. T. Kolbe, M. Schlumbrecht, O. Eigenmann. [Translator's note: The names of two other men are omitted.]

    Sixth Ward

    Alois Uher, Gustav Bausenbach, Andreas Enzenbacher. [Translator's note: The name of one other man is omitted.]

    Seventh Ward

    Charles Loeding. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are omitted.]

    3

    Eighth Ward

    Julius Miller, George Martin. [Translator's note: The name of one other man is omitted.]

    Ninth Ward

    [Translator's note: No names of Americans of German descent are listed.]

    Tenth Ward

    J. Hayden, Ino Hoffmann, Joseph Wilde, T. D. Fitch. [Translator's note: The names of six other men are omitted.]

    Eleventh Ward

    Joseph Witte, Henry Gade, Otto Dehling, E. S. Solomon. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are omitted.]

    Twelfth Ward

    John Bartels. [Translator's note: The names of two other men are omitted.]

    4

    Thirteenth Ward

    Conrad Folz, Gustavus Fischer, K. George Schmitt. [Translator' s note: The names of three other men are omitted.]

    Fourteenth Ward

    Adam Grimmel, Fritz Beinhof, William Kleber, P. Steinmueller, John Loeber. [Translator's note: The name of one other man is omitted.]

    Fifteenth Ward

    A. C. Hesing, John Herting, Peter Hand. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are listed.]

    Sixteenth Ward

    A. Baierle, G. Oertel. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are listed.]

    German
    I F 1, I F 4, IV