The Chicago Foreign Language Press Survey was published in 1942 by the Chicago Public Library Omnibus Project of the Works Progress Administration of Illinois. The purpose of the project was to translate and classify selected news articles that appeared in the foreign language press from 1855 to 1938. The project consists of 120,000 typewritten pages translated from newspapers of 22 different foreign language communities of Chicago.

Read more about this historic project.

Filter by Date

  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 09, 1868
    Yesterday's Primary Election Frauds in the Second ward

    There was a lively participation in the various wards in the primary election held yesterday, and in some wards there was a real rash to the polls. The people who fraudulent forced Gough's candidacy for alderman upon the citizens of the second ward have undoubtedly taught independent Republicans of that ward that a nomination which has been brought about by such means is not equivalent to election.

    The same suspicious characters who succeeded in preventing the nomination of our German countryman, II. Spier, last year, were again active at the polls in the second ward yesterday, for the purpose of nominating one of those "mysterious failures" in the person of Gough, who will do everything but represent the interests of the second ward. The hack drivers, warren and Reed, were especially active in his behalf, and their hacks and express wagons made regular trips between the polls of the first and second wards, in order to throw the ballots of illegal voters in the balance for the benefit of Bolshaw, the 2friend and patron of Chicago prize fighters. Only by exerting themselves to the utmost, did the decent citizens of the first ward succeed in averting the shame of Bolshaw's nomination from the Republican party in Chicago, and in nominating Cox. However, in the second ward, the clique accomplished its end, and Gough won the election from his opponent, Laflin--by fraud; but the citizens of the second ward are determined not to submit to this imposition; the recurrence of the tactics employed at last year's election has caused deep and wide spread indignation, especially among the German voters.

    A meeting will soon be called to place the name of another aldermanic candidate on the ballot, and he will receive the support of all Republicans who have the welfare of the ward and the Republican party at heart.

    The happenings of yesterday again prove that greater precautions are necessary to keep the Republican primaries clean, and it will be the task of the city central committee, which is to be elected, to take the necessary steps to insure honest balloting in the future. Hereafter, lists of Republican voters 3must be in the hands of the election inspectors on the day when the primary election is held, to prevent the fraudulent occurences of yesterday.

    The other candidates for alderman are, on the whole, men whose character and social position merit respect, and who will help to win a victory for the Republican party on April 21.

    From the reports which have been published thus far, General Smith and Lyle King appear to be the leading candidates for the office of delegate to the convention; Mr. Christ Loeding seems to have the best chances for the office of clerk. No doubt the convention will make appointments this afternoon which will do full justice to the Republican party.

    There was a lively participation in the various wards in the primary election held yesterday, and in some wards there was a real rash to the polls. The people who ...

    German
    I F 6
  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 09, 1868
    Delegates to the Republican Convention Nomination of Aldermen

    The following were elected candidates for alderman and delegates to the Republican convention at yesterday's primary:

    First Ward

    Delegates: Peter Regitz, Daniel Schaefer, Jacob Beiersdorf. [Translator's note: The names of seven more men are listed.]

    Alderman: William Cox.

    Second ward

    Delegates: Jacob Koch, Henry Schroeder. [Translator's note: The names of six more men are listed.]

    Alderman: Thomas Gough.

    2

    Third Ward

    Delegates: Joseph Doktor, Charles Kleutsch, Peter Wolf. [Translator's note: The names of six more men are listed.]

    Alderman: Louis Wahl.

    Fourth Ward

    Delegates: O. A. Schultz, C. H. Gubert, Otto Blohm, Conrad Seipp. [Translator's note: The names of six more men are listed.]

    Alderman: A. C. Calkins.

    Fifth Ward

    Delegates: M. Schmitz, August Brauer, John Pfende. [Translator's note: The names of three more men are listed.]

    Alderman: T. Finneau.

    Constable: C. Gehring.

    3

    Sixth Ward

    Delegates: B. Weichselbaum, Alois Uher, William Ruehl. [Translator's note: The names of two more men are listed.]

    Alderman: Not chosen.

    Seventh Ward

    Delegates: George Fliehmann, Max Schuler, John Schenck. [Translator's note: The names of four more men are listed.]

    Alderman: Christian Schlueter.

    Eighth Ward

    Delegates: William Loehmer, John Preis. [Translator's note: The names of two more men are listed.]

    Alderman: John Block.

    4

    Ninth Ward

    Delegates: H. B. Miller, Doctor Bluthardt. [Translator's note: The names of ten more men are listed.]

    Alderman: William Woodward.

    Tenth Ward

    Delegates: Joseph Hayden, John Hoffmann, D. Fitsch, Joseph Wilde. [Translator's note: The names of five more men are listed.]

    Aldermen: E. C. P. Holden, Alvin Calisbury.

    Eleventh Ward

    Delegates: E. S. Solomon, Otto Dehling, E. G. Sievers, Henry Glade, Henry Brandt. [Translator's note: The names of two more men are listed.]

    Alderman: B. F. Russel.

    5

    Twelfth Ward

    Delegates: John Baumgarten, C. Hirsch, Jacob Schoenewald, Louis Schultz. [Translator's note: The names of two more men are listed.] Alderman: John Buehler.

    Thirteenth Ward

    Delegates: Conrad Folz, John Armbruster, William Fiedler,Fred Benzinger. [Translator's note: The names of two more men are listed.]

    Alderman: K. George Schmidt.

    Constable: Nicholas Dries.

    Fourteenth Ward

    Delegates: Valentine Ruh, P. Steinmueller, Henry Schlotthauer, John Taubmann, Anton Funk, John Nibbe, Fritz Frillmann.

    6

    Alderman: Louis Berger.

    Constable: Charles Hoevel.

    Fifteenth ward

    Delegates: Fred Grund, Adolph Aueller, Emil Hoechster, Tobias Almenoinger. [Translator's note: The names of four more men are listed.]

    Alderman: John Herting.

    Sixteenth ward

    Delegates: Henry Lamparter, J. L. Stark, Fred Heinze, George Oertel, Henry Malzacher. [Translator's note: The names of four more men are listed.]

    Alderman: Robert S. Clark.

    Constable: Star Hawley.

    The following were elected candidates for alderman and delegates to the Republican convention at yesterday's primary: First Ward Delegates: Peter Regitz, Daniel Schaefer, Jacob Beiersdorf. [Translator's note: The names of ...

    German
    I F 4, IV
  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 14, 1868
    Inspectors and Places of Registration

    Following is a list of places of registration and supervising inspectors of election.

    First Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Simon W. King, B. B. Tuttle, S. S. Benjamin. Place of registration--49 Wabash Avenue.

    First Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Charles F. Chilson, Peter Regitz, A. Banyon. Place of registration--98 South Wells Street.

    Second Ward--First District

    Inspectors--W. T. Hancock, Isaac Howland, C. C. Garber. Place of registration--Southwest corner of State and Van Buren Streets.

    2

    Second Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Joseph Butler, William H. Young, Anton Berg. Place of registration--Northwest corner of Van Buren and Sherman Streets.

    Third Ward--First District

    Inspectors--John D. Jennings, Joseph Pollock, George A. Meech. Place of registration--Taylor Street, in the rear of 504 State Street.

    Third Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--N. S. Bouton, E. R. Fowler, Dr. Hahn.

    Fourth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--George C. Morton, W. R. Schroeder, R. A. B. Mills. Place of registration--Buell House, southeast corner of State and 22nd Streets.

    Fourth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--W. P. Comstock, Morgan, L. Keith, Samuel Boerger. Place of 3registration--Old Engine Number Nine, corner Cottage Grove Avenue and 26th Street.

    Fifth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Henry Schmitz, Henry Morris, John Bannon. Place of registration--680 Archer Avenue.

    Fifth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--James Clary, Thomas McMahon, Christian Freund. Place of registration--131 Archer Avenue.

    Sixth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--B. G. Gill, Nicholas Linden, William Jauncey. Place of registration--Maxwell Street Engine House.

    Sixth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--W. W. Washburne, B. Weichselbaum, Anton Schaefer. Place of 4registration--Home of Michal Fitzgerald, northwest corner of Polk and Canal Streets.

    Seventh Ward--First District

    Inspectors--George Heart, Christian Tegtmeyer, Gotthard Schaaf. Place of registration--Corner of Mitchell and Union Streets.

    Seventh Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--A. Bruening, William Frazier, Edward Murphy. Place of registration--Blue Island Avenue Engine House.

    Eighth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--R.P. Deerickson, Michael Reddinger, Theodore Clowry. Place of registration--Corner of Blue Island Avenue and Sampson Street.

    Eighth Ward--Second District Inspectors--R. M. Guilford, William Boehmer, W. I. Onahan. Place of registration 5--Home of James Bridgeman, Polk Street near Centre Avenue.

    Ninth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--H. Weinkopp, Samuel McColter, Daniel Worthington. Place of registration--Washingtonian Home.

    Ninth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--A. St. John Campbell, Thomes McNamara, J. Pike. Place of registration--West Lake Street Engine House.

    Tenth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Pleasant Amick, A. G. Loewe, Hiram M. Chase. Place of registration --West Jackson Street Engine House, between Clinton and Jefferson Streets.

    Tenth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Alvin Salisbury, George W. Bohannon, A. L. Amberg. Place of 6registration--Engine House, corner Washington and Clinton Streets.

    Eleventh Ward--First District

    Inspectors--William Weimann, George Morey, Henry Grace. Place of registration--Corner of Carroll and Desplaines Streets.

    Eleventh Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Peter McGinnis, A. L. Bennett, A. W. Klein. Place of registration--Corner of Halsted and West Indiana Streets.

    Twelfth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Charles H. Duensing, Louis Schultz, A. O. Bryan. Place of registration--336 Milwaukee Avenue.

    Twelfth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--James McGrath, W. G. Sturtevant, H. Thies. Place of registration-- 7421 Elston Road.

    Thirteenth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Fred Bensinger, Eben Woodruff, Henry Rose. Place of registration--Engine House on Larrabee Street near North Avenue.

    Thirteenth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Thomas Shirely, Peter Mahr, James Curry. Place of registration--(not given).

    Fourteenth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Robert Engel, Louis Berger, John McHughn. Place of registration--Corner of Larrabee Street and Clybourne Avenue.

    Fourteenth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Henry Jahns, Philipp Steinmueller, John Ries. Place of registration--Fritz Frillmann's Saloon, corner of Division and Wells Streets.

    8

    Fifteenth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Henry Wendt, J. C. Grant, Dr. Boyer. Place of registration--North-west corner of Chicago Avenue and Wells Street.

    Fifteenth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--William McClark, W. S. Golsen, Lorenz Baer. Place of registration --Corner of Rush Street and Chicago Avenue.

    Sixteenth Ward--First District

    Inspectors--Joseph Briggs, Elihu Granger, Andrew Nelson. Place of registration --Corner of Franklin and Indiana Streets.

    Sixteenth Ward--Second District

    Inspectors--Fred Heintze, Martin Green, Patrick Smith. Place of registration --North Market Hall.

    Following is a list of places of registration and supervising inspectors of election. First Ward--First District Inspectors--Simon W. King, B. B. Tuttle, S. S. Benjamin. Place of registration--49 Wabash Avenue. ...

    German
    I F 1, I F 4
  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 15, 1868
    Report by Treasurer of Aid Society for German Immigrants (April 1, 1867 to April 1, 1868) by Charles Rietz Receipts

    Cash on hand April 1, 1867 $317.78
    Dues 1,998.04
    Repayment of loans 145.40
    Net proceeds of Fair 3,786.37
    Proceeds from ball and raffle 329.07
    Proceeds from play 53.25
    Proceeds from sale of gifts 60.45
    Interest 25.00
    2
    Proceeds from sale of pictures $85.00
    Refund of rent 64.50
    Total $6,864.86

    Disbursements

    Agents salary $795.00
    Support of indigents 1,544.70
    Rent 248.00
    Miscellaneous office expenses 109.77
    Advertisements and printing 50.70
    Commission to solicitors 196.10
    Bonds 2,782.50
    Total $5,773.72
    3
    Cash in treasury $1,014.18
    Cash in office of secretary 76.96
    Total 1,091.14

    Assets

    Cash 1,091.14
    Bonds 3,000.00
    Secured loans 144.00
    Total $4,235.14

    The above report agrees with my records.

    Hermann Kaestner, secretary.

    <table> <tr> <td>Cash on hand April 1, 1867</td> <td>$317.78</td> </tr> <tr> <td>Dues</td> <td>1,998.04</td> </tr> <tr> <td>Repayment of loans</td> <td>145.40</td> </tr> <tr> <td>Net proceeds of Fair</td> <td>3,786.37</td> </tr> <tr> <td>Proceeds from ...

    German
    III G, II D 10
  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 22, 1868
    The New City Council

    The new City Council consists of the following members. [The old members are listed on the left and the new members on the right.]

    J. Knickerbocker...... (1st Ward) ......... William Cox
    Authur Dixon........ (2 st Ward) ........D. Donnellan
    Charles G. Wicker..... (3rd Ward) ......... Stephen Barrett
    Sam McRoy......... (4th Ward) ........ A.C. Calkins
    John Raber......... (5th Ward) ........ Mark Sheridan
    David Walsh....... (6th Ward) ........ J. Keely
    John McAllister...... (7th Ward) ........ J. H. Hildreth
    John Comisky........ (8th Ward) ........ Patrick Rafferty
    John Carpenter....... (9th Ward) ........ W. Woodward
    Vacancy.......... (10th Ward) ........ C. C.P. Holden Alvin Salisbury
    2
    Sam J. Russell....... (11th Ward) ......... B. F. Russell
    C. J. Casselmann...... (12th Ward) ......... John Buehler
    George T. Beebe...... (13th Ward) ......... George Schmidt
    Theodore Shintz...... (14th Ward) ......... Louis Berger
    Sam Shockford....... (15th Ward) ......... John Herting
    George B. Mansur...... (16th Ward) ......... Edward Kehoe

    The new City Council consists of the following members. [The old members are listed on the left and the new members on the right.] <table> <tr> <td>J. Knickerbocker......</td> <td>(1st Ward)</td> ...

    German
    I F 4
  • Illinois Staats-Zeitung -- April 30, 1868
    Delegates to the Republican County Convention

    Election of delegates to the Republican County Convention which will meet tomorrow in the room of the Recorder's Court was held in yesterday's primary. Following is the result:

    First Ward

    Peter Regitz, Isaac Pflaum. [Translator's note: The names of eight men are omitted.]

    Second Ward

    Henry Schleuning, Joseph Sicher. [Translator's note: The names of six other men are omitted.]

    Third Ward

    Patrick Wagner, Louis Wahl, Joseph Doktor, Albert Reiners. [Translator's note: 2The names of four other men are omitted.]

    Fourth Ward

    O. A. Schultz, Otto Bluhm. [Translator's note: The names of eight other men are omitted.]

    Fifth Ward

    G. T. Kolbe, M. Schlumbrecht, O. Eigenmann. [Translator's note: The names of two other men are omitted.]

    Sixth Ward

    Alois Uher, Gustav Bausenbach, Andreas Enzenbacher. [Translator's note: The name of one other man is omitted.]

    Seventh Ward

    Charles Loeding. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are omitted.]

    3

    Eighth Ward

    Julius Miller, George Martin. [Translator's note: The name of one other man is omitted.]

    Ninth Ward

    [Translator's note: No names of Americans of German descent are listed.]

    Tenth Ward

    J. Hayden, Ino Hoffmann, Joseph Wilde, T. D. Fitch. [Translator's note: The names of six other men are omitted.]

    Eleventh Ward

    Joseph Witte, Henry Gade, Otto Dehling, E. S. Solomon. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are omitted.]

    Twelfth Ward

    John Bartels. [Translator's note: The names of two other men are omitted.]

    4

    Thirteenth Ward

    Conrad Folz, Gustavus Fischer, K. George Schmitt. [Translator' s note: The names of three other men are omitted.]

    Fourteenth Ward

    Adam Grimmel, Fritz Beinhof, William Kleber, P. Steinmueller, John Loeber. [Translator's note: The name of one other man is omitted.]

    Fifteenth Ward

    A. C. Hesing, John Herting, Peter Hand. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are listed.]

    Sixteenth Ward

    A. Baierle, G. Oertel. [Translator's note: The names of five other men are listed.]

    Election of delegates to the Republican County Convention which will meet tomorrow in the room of the Recorder's Court was held in yesterday's primary. Following is the result: First Ward ...

    German
    I F 1, I F 4, IV